Total Pageviews

Saturday, 5 March 2016

You always remember your first time (kinda) by Eric Hyde.

Hello Internet. Eric here. So this is my debut here at Doctor Carnage's World of Horror, and I'm not gonna lie. I'm glad to be here. I was asked by the good doctor to help contribute here, based on what he saw from my YouTube review of The Green Inferno (which you can watch on Eric Hyde's very own Youtube channel at  He told me for my first entry to tell you guys a little bit about myself and how I got into horror. Well, that's tough. I mean, I love movies in general, and horror IS my favorite genre. But how I got into it is going to rack my brain.

I always think that my first foray into horror was watching Pet Sematary when it first came to VHS. I was sitting there in my living room as a kid, eating my dinner my mom made me, and watching this is awe. This was horrifying but fantastic at the same time. My mother is the one who got me into horror and I will always thank her for that. But then again, was it really Pet Sematary? It also could have been The Exorcist. Once again, my mother, told me to watch it. Granted, it was an edited version that was recorded off of TV, but I was hooked. I watched that movie religiously (pun intended).

I'm a huge fan of the slasher genre, especially the classic characters of Jason, Freddy, Michael, etc. But I love it all. Supernatural, Slasher, Torture-porn, you name it. And I can't wait to review stuff for you guys. Hopefully I can get someone to check out a film I really love, or help them avoid a real piece of shit. Or, if I can't stand a movie, maybe it will interest someone into checking it out and perhaps they'll love it. Different strokes for different folks. I plan on reviewing movies that I already love, some I already hate (I'm looking at you Halloween 5), and some blind reviews as well. And by blind reviews, I mean reviews of horror movies that I've never seen.

So, yeah, I'm glad to be here. Hopefully the good doctor keeps me on and you fans out there enjoy my opinions. And just remember, that's all it is. It's just like, my opinion, man. Cheers, and I'll see you soon.

I hope you all will join me in making Eric feel welcome here. I'm really looking forward to seeing what he will bring to the site.  (Dr Carnage).


  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

  3. Welcome Eric! can't wait to read more of your stuff (and I don't mean that gooey white killer stuff)